HomeHome InsuranceAre Captives the Answer for Uninsured HOAs? Utah Opens Door
[…] But during the last session of the conference, Fears, a director and consulting actuary for Pinnacle Actuarial Resources, heard something he hadn’t heard in his 20-plus years of captive advisory work. When Utah’s representative spoke up at that final panel, consisting of a group of regulators reporting new developments in their state, Utah’s captive director said his state passed legislation to allow homeowners associations to form captives in Utah.

Fears checked the law after the session. As of May 1, 2024, Utah Code Section 31A-37-202 states that “if approved by the commissioner….an association captive insurance company that satisfies the requirements of this chapter may provide homeowners insurance.”

“This is a monumental change in the captive insurance market,” Fears wrote in a blog post on the Pinnacle website that he penned after the captive conference to deliver the game-changing news.